Patel et al v. Catholic Health Initiatives et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 47–55, 55–59.)
Under the Stark Law, a physician may not refer an individual for health services to an
entity with which the physician has a financial relationship. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A).
Likewise, the entity may not present a claim to a federal health care program pursuant to a
referral from a physician with whom it has a financial relationship. Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B). A
“financial relationship” is “an ownership or investment interest in the entity” or “a compensation
arrangement,” subject to certain exceptions. Id. § 1395nn(a)(2). The Stark Law does not prohibit
hospital ownership by a physician, provided that the ownership is in “the hospital itself (and not
merely in a subdivision of the hospital),” the physician is authorized to perform services there,
and the hospital is not a specialty hospital. Id. § 1395nn(d)(3). The Stark Law also does not