Patel et al v. Catholic Health Initiatives et al
[…] Vallejo, on March 14, again attaching the same document that Thielke had sent to Nieman. (Id.
at 42.) Presumably the state eventually approved the change; Relators’ complaint does not say.
The TMFPA imposes penalties on a person who “knowingly makes or causes to be made
a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a benefit or
payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or
payment that is authorized.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(1). It also penalizes a person who
“knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that permits a person to receive a benefit or
payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or
payment that is authorized.” Id. § 36.002(2). Claim V is predicated on the former provision,
Claim VI on the latter.
33
The TMFPA case law is limited, particularly in the state courts. Federal courts analyzing
TMFPA claims alongside FCA claims have pinned their analysis of the former to their analysis
of the latter.