BMC Software, Inc. vs International Business Machines Corporation
[…] 17
Case 4:17-cv-02254 Document 782 Filed on 08/09/22 in TXSD Page 18 of 20
on IBM’s previous position that fraud will support an award of punitive damages. Id. BMC
contends, moreover, that IBM is “also plainly wrong” because section 41.0003 indicates that “clear
and convincing evidence of fraud is a sufficient predicate for punitive damages.” Id. BMC argues
that fraud itself is the “aggravating circumstance.” Id.
Texas statutory law, itself, distinguishes between the fraud and malice that IBM seeks to
obscure. Section 41.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a
claimant prove “by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant
seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) gross negligence.”
Unsurprisingly, the Fifth Circuit has upheld punitive damages awards based on fraud and absent
the “aggravating circumstances” IBM claims are necessary. See, e.g., Dunbar Med. Sys. Inc. v.
Gammex Inc., 216 F.3d 441, 455 (5th Cir. 2000); accord Cont’l Coffee Prod. Co. v. Cazarez, 937