Barden v. AMF Bowling Centers, Inc.
[…] This is case is before the Court on the Motion to Designate an Unknown
Responsible Third Party (“Motion”) [Doc. # 6] filed by Defendant AMF Bowling
Centers Inc. d/b/a AMF Willow Lanes (“AMF”), to which no opposition has been
filed. Having reviewed the record and the applicable legal authorities, the Court
grants the Motion.
In pertinent part, § 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
provides that “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third
party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party.”
Under § 33.011(6) of the Texas Practice & Remedies Code, a “responsible third party”
means “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way
the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or
P:\ORDERS\11-2017\2717RTP.wpd
171127.0752
omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or
activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.”
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6); Werner v. KPMG LLP, 415 F. Supp.
2d 688, 702-03 (S.D. Tex. 2006); Cortez v. Frank’s Casing Crew & Rental Tools,
2007 WL 419371 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 2, 2007). If a person is held to be a responsible