Transamerica Life Insurance Company v. Villarreal
[…] that a state statute cannot make available a fraud defense if it is not contained within the contract. In fact,
the court there assessed if statutory fraudulent defenses were available in addition to what was contained
within the four corners of the life insurance contract when determining whether a conflict of laws existed.
442 S.W.3d at 596–97.
27
Case 4:17-cv-02796 Document 209 Filed on 09/13/21 in TXSD Page 28 of 37
Corp. USA v. Presidio Engs. & Contractors, Inc., 960 S.W.2d 41, 46 (Tex. 1998) (citation
omitted).
Last, Villarreal argues that § 705.104 cannot apply here because it applies only to a “life
insurance policy on the life of a person in or residing in this state.” TEX. INS. CODE § 705.104.
Villarreal argues that no reasonable juror could conclude that Rosendi was “in” Texas during the
policy terms. The insurers respond with evidence showing that Rosendi was in Texas “on a