Transamerica Life Insurance Company v. Villarreal
[…] Hegar, 538 S.W.3d 89,
98 (Tex. 2017) (quoting TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(b)). If the “statutory language is susceptible
to more than one reasonable interpretation,” the court “look[s] beyond its language for clues to the
Legislature’s intended meaning.” In re Smith, 333 S.W.3d 582, 586 (Tex. 2011); see also TEX.
GOV’T CODE § 312.005 (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain
legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).
The language of the applicable Texas Insurance Code provisions is plain. Section 1101.006
of Title 7 of the Texas Insurance Code requires Texas life insurance policies to contain a clause
stating that after a life insurance policy has remained “in force for two years from its date of issue
during the lifetime of the insured,” it is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums. TEX.
INS. CODE § 1101.006.
Section 705.104 of Title 5 of the Texas Insurance Code is in a chapter governing
“Misrepresentations by Policyholders.” TEX. INS. CODE ch. 705. This is divided into three