Reedy et al v. Phillips
[…] Gloack, Ges.m.b.H., 227 F.3d 308, 316 (5th Cir. 2000). Because Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy Rule 23(b) (3) 's predominance requirement, the court will grant Defendant's Motion to Dismiss as to all claims asserted by Plaintiffs on behalf of a putative Nationwide Class for strict products liability, negligence, express and and implied warranties. 63 2. Plaintiffs' Kansas Class Claim Section 50-634(d) of the KCPA states that "[a] consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action for the damages caused by an act or practice: (1) Violating any of the acts of practices specifically proscribed in K.S.A. 50-626, 50-627 Complaint defines a Kansas II K.S.A. subclass as: § 50-634 (d) (1) "All persons The and/or entities who purchased Phillips' contaminated avgas in Kansas and all owners of aircrafts that contaminated avgas in Kansas." 64 were filled with Phillips' Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' KCPA claims based