Landry v. Cypress Fairbanks ISD et al
[…] 292 (5th Cir. 2001) (“The case for standing is made stronger when the plaintiffs are students
and parents of students attending public schools, who enjoy a cluster of rights vis-a-vis
their schools, and thus are not merely concerned bystanders.”); Littlefield v. Forney Indep. Sch.
Dist., 268 F.3d 275, 292 n.25 (5th Cir. 2001) (parents had standing to challenge a policy that
required them to fill out a questionnaire before their child could opt out of a uniform policy on
religious grounds). Additionally, the Texas Pledge Statue explicitly involves parents. Tex. Educ.
Code § 25.082(c) (“On written request from a student’s parent or guardian, a school district or
open-enrollment charter school shall excuse the student from reciting a pledge of allegiance”).
7
Kizzy Landry has standing to challenge the Texas Pledge Statute.
b. Municipal Liability
A school district cannot be sued for constitutional violations “inflicted solely by its
employees or agents.” Monell v. City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978). Instead, for