Landry v. Cypress Fairbanks ISD et al
[…] At this stage, India has plausibly
alleged an equal protection claim.
f. Challenge to Texas Pledge Statute
Plaintiffs ask the Court to declare the Texas Pledge Statute unconstitutional. The Texas
Pledge Statute requires, in part: “The board of trustees of each school district and the governing
board of each open-enrollment charter school shall require students, once during each school day
at each campus, to recite: (1) the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag,” and (2) the
pledge of allegiance to the state flag. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.082(b). “On written request
from a student’s parent or guardian, a school district or open-enrollment charter school shall
excuse the student from reciting a pledge of allegiance.” Id. at § 250.082(c).
First, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1 governs challenges to the constitutionality of a
statute:
A party that files a pleading, written motion, or other paper drawing into question
the constitutionality of a federal or state statute must promptly: (1) file a notice of