Sarkar Investments, Inc. d/b/a Palace Inn - Tomball v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America et al
[…] Cognizant that only one valid cause of action need exist for remand to be required, the Court begins with one of Plaintiff’s Texas Insurance Code claims. Plaintiff alleges that Mr. Carr engaged in the following unfair practice: “Not attempting in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of an insurance claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear, see Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(2).” (Doc. No. 6-1 at 17.) Under Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(2), “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear” is “an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . . .” As this Court has previously held, the gravamen of a § 541.060(a)(2) is not fraud. Tiras v. Encompass Home & Auto Ins. Co., No. 4:10-CV-03266, 2011 WL 5827298, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 17, 2011). Therefore, the Rule 8(a) pleading standard applies to that claim.