Sarkar Investments, Inc. d/b/a Palace Inn - Tomball v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America et al
[…] (Id. at 6-7.) Finally, the pleading calls attention to the particular costs that Mr. Carr underestimated in his assessment: “materials, labor, taxes, and contractor overhead and profit.” (Id. at 7.) Defendants compare Palace Inn’s allegations to pleadings that were found to be insufficient in Johnson v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co., No. H-16-449, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 99281, at *7 (S.D. Tex. July 29, 2016). In Johnson, the plaintiff made the following allegation to support his § 541.060(a)(2)(A) claim: “[The defendant’s] unfair settlement practices . . . of failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair and equitable settlement of the claim, even though liability under the [policy] is reasonably clear, constitutes an unfair method of competition.” (Id.) Justly, the Johnson court held that such “formulaic recitation of the statutory language” could not satisfy the Rule 8(a) standard.