Olford v. City of Houston
[…] 53
Doc. 7, Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss p. 9.
19
Case 4:17-cv-03421 Document 12 Filed in TXSD on 06/29/18 Page 20 of 21
employment action to survive a motion to dismiss.
F.
Breach of Contract
Defendant asserts that, as a governmental entity, it is immune
from a breach of contract claim.
Governmental immunity protects
public entities from suit and liability.54
See Smith v. Houston
Indep. Sch. Dist., 229 F. Supp. 3d 571, 576 (S.D. Tex. 2017)(slip
op.)(citing Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 331 n.11 (Tex.
2006)). Texas Local Government Code § 271.152 waives this immunity
for breach of contract claims.
However, “[Texas Local Government
Code] § 271.156 explicitly exempts suits in federal court from that
waiver.”
Id.; see also Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 271.156 (“This
subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal
court.”).
The Texas Local Government Code makes it clear that immunity
is not waived for breach of contract claims in federal court.
Additionally, there is no allegation in Plaintiff’s complaint that
Defendant has consented to waiving its immunity in this case.
54