Plaisance et al v. Schiller et al
[…] omission
of
facts,
Rule
9(b)
typically
requires the claimant to plead the type of facts omitted, the place
in which the omissions should have appeared, and the way in which
the omitted facts made the representations misleading.")) .
"A
dismissal for failure to plead fraud with particularity as required
by rule 9(b) is a dismissal on the pleadings for failure to state
a claim."
Southland, 365 F.3d at 361 (citing Shushany, 992 F.2d at
520-520).
-20-
(c)
Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
In 1995 Congress amended the Exchange Act through the passage
of the PSLRA, 15 U.S.C.
§
78u-4(b) (1).
In relevant part the PSLRA
provides:
(1)
Misleading statements and omissions
In any private action arising under this chapter in which
the plaintiff alleges that the defendant-(A)
made an untrue statement of a material fact;
or
(B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made, in the light of
the circumstances in which they were made, not
misleading;
the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to
have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the
statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding
the statement or omission is made on information and
belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all
facts on which that belief is formed.
(2)
Required state of mind
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in any
private action arising under this chapter in which
the plaintiff may recover money damages only on
proof that the defendant acted with a particular
state of mind, the complaint shall, with respect to
each act or omission alleged to violate this
chapter, state with particularity facts giving rise
to a strong inference that the defendant acted with
the required state of mind.
(3)
Motion to dismiss; stay of discovery
(A)
Dismissal
requirements
for
failure
to
meet
pleading
In any private action arising under this chapter,
the court shall, on the motion of any defendant,
-21-
dismiss the complaint if the requirements
paragraphs (1) and (2) are not met.
15 U.S.C.
§
of
78u-4 (b).
In ABC Arbitrage Plaintiffs Group v. Tchuruk,
291 F.3d 336,
350 (5th Cir. 2002), the court coalesced the pleading requirements