Thomas v. National Collector's Mint, Inc et al
[…] abused by certain proscribed conduct to avail themselves of the
remedies of the Act."
First City Bank-Framers Branch,
Guex, 677 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex. 1984)
a
(emphasis added).
consumer from recovering attorney's
fees
Texas v.
Preventing
would undermine the
DTPA's goal of protecting consumers' ability to seek redress for
conduct in violation of the DTPA.
The DTPA provides that "[a]ny
waiver by a consumer of the provisions of [the DTPA] is contrary to
public policy and is unenforceable and void"
TEX . Bus .
requirements for a valid waiver are met.
§
17.42(a).
unless the DTPA's
&
COMM. CODE
For a waiver to be valid under the DTPA it must, among
other things, be "conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10
points
in size"
Consumer
§
and be
Rights,'
or
"identified by
words
of
the
similar
heading
meaning."
'Waiver of
Id.
at
1 7 . 4 2 ( c ) ( 1 ) and ( 2 ) .
The Agreement applies to claims to enforce statutes such as
the DTPA. The Agreement states:
"You acknowledge and agree that