De Valentino v. Houston Independent School District
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . ..”); TEX. LABOR CODE § 21.055 (“An employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; [or] (3) files a complaint . . ..”). P:\ORDERS\11-2018\0393MSJ.wpd 200106.1244 16 The Court declines to adopt the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation on the retaliation claims and, instead, rules as follows.