De Valentino v. Houston Independent School District
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”) creates a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for governmental units in Texas. Goodman v. Harris County, 571 F.3d 388, 394 (5th Cir. 2009); Smith v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 229 F. Supp. 3d 571, 576 (S.D. Tex. 2017) (Rosenthal, J.). The “governmental units” covered by the TTCA include school districts, which are a political subdivision of the State. Smith, 229 F. Supp. 3d at 576 (citing Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 331 n.11 (Tex. 2006)). The TTCA is not a waiver of governmental immunity for intentional torts. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”). See Travis v. City of Grand Prairie, Texas, 654 F. App’x 161, 8 166–67 (5th Cir. 2016).