De Valentino v. Houston Independent School District
[…] See Travis v. City of Grand Prairie, Texas, 654 F. App’x 161, 8 166–67 (5th Cir. 2016). However, the TTCA does waive governmental immunity for lawsuits claiming “property damage, personal injury, or death aris[ing] from the operation or use of a motor-drive vehicle or motor-driven equipment” if the governmental employee would be personally liable to the claimant under Texas law, and for personal injury and death in certain circumstances. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021. School districts are given special treatment and are liable only for tort claims involving the use or operation of motor vehicles. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district”). See Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2008). In response to HISD’s assertion of governmental immunity, Plaintiff “alleges a waiver of immunity withstanding HISD’s liability insurance affording coverage to this action.” Response, at 3 (citing Anderson v.