Beta Operating Company, LLC v. Aera Energy LLC et al
[…] 1
The background facts in this order are taken from the R&R. The parties did not object to
the Bankruptcy Judge’s factual findings, and the court finds no error in the factual findings.
Pacific Energy Resources Ltd. (“PERL”), which eventually sold its assets to Rise Energy Beta, LLC
(“Rise”). Id. Rise is now Beta. Id. While PERL assumed, under the purchase and sales agreements
(“PSAs”), liability for plugging and abandonment obligations associated with the leases, it was
jointly and severally liable for these obligations with the Previous Owners under 30 C.F.R.
§ 556.604(d). Id.; see 30 C.F.R. § 556.604(d) (“Every current and prior record title owner is jointly
and severally liable, along with record title owners and all prior and current operating rights owners,
for compliance with all non-monetary terms and conditions of the lease and all regulations issued
under OCSLA, as well as for fulfilling all non-monetary obligations, including decommissioning
obligations, which accrue while it holds record title interest.”2).
PERL provided the federal government with a U.S. Treasury Note in the amount of $90
million to cover its estimated abandonment liability. Dkt. 1. PERL granted the Previous Owners
a subordinate security interest in the Treasury Note and placed the Note’s proceeds into a trust (the