Alam v. Nielsen, et al
[…] potential to mislead.
4
(Doc. No. 1-1 at 5.) Alam’s motion, filed on February 9, sought an emergency stay of removal
and invoked the Board’s authority to reopen proceedings sua sponte “in unique situations where
it would serve the interest of justice.” (Id. at 7.) The Board denied his request for an emergency
stay on March 19; his motion remains pending before the Board. (Doc. No. 17 at 9.)
II
Alam’s petition relies on the regulations that govern ICE’s authority to revoke orders of
supervision and return immigrants to detention. (Doc. No. 1 at 6.) Alam cites 8 C.F.R. § 241.13,
which “establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of
removal and are detained … [but] where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no
significant likelihood of removal … in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Id. § 241.13(a). Alam
charges that “ICE acted beyond the scope of its regulatory framework.” (Id.)
Respondents argue that a provision of the REAL ID Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252,3 strips this
Court of jurisdiction to consider Alam’s claim. (Doc. No. 10 at 5.) “Federal courts are courts of