Maciel v. Sam's East, Inc.
[…] I d.
Sams removed this case on March 8, 2018. Dkt. 1. On May 1, 2018, Sams filed a motion
to designate John Doe 1 and Jo1m Doe 2 as responsible third pm1ies. Dkt. 10. On June 15, 2018,
Sams filed a motion to dismiss Johnson-Maciel's negligent activity claim. Dkt. 16.
II. MOTION FOR LEAVE TO DESIGNATE A RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTY
A.
Legal Standard
In Texas, the trier of fact shall apportion responsibility between "(1) each claimant; (2) each
defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated
under Section 33.004." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003. Section 33.004 allows
defendants to designate an unknown person that committed a criminal act as a responsible third
party. ld. § 33.004(j).
The court shall grant leave to designate the unknown person as a responsible third party if:
"(1) the court determines that the defendant has pleaded facts sufficient for the court to determine
that there is a reasonable probability that the act of the unknown person was criminal; (2) the
defendant has stated in the answer all identifying characteristics of the unknown person, known at
the time of the answer; and (3) the allegation satisfies the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure." ld.
3
Johnson-Maciel initially alleged other claims that have been dismissed in subsequent
pleadings. See Dkt. 14.
2
B.
Analysis
Sams moves for leave to designate John Doe 1 and John Doe 2 as responsible third parties
under Texas's proportionate responsibility statute.