Mt. Hawley v. Huser
[…] in
the
Hawley's
Underlying
Mt. Hawley does not have a duty to
defend Huser in the Underlying Action.
Therefore, to recover on
its Texas Insurance Code claims requiring a finding of bad faith,
Huser must point to extreme actions by Mt. Hawley causing Huser to
suffer an injury independent of Mt.
34
See id.
~
23.
-21-
Hawley's refusal to defend
Huser.
Huser has failed to do so.
Because Mt. Hawley does not
have a duty to defend Huser in the Underlying Action and Huser has
failed to allege that Mt. Hawley caused it to suffer an independent
injury, Huser's Unfair Settlement Practices claim fails.
Section 541.061 provides that "[i]t is an unfair method of
competition or an unfair or deceptive
act
or practice
in the
business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by .
making an untrue statement of material fact" regarding the coverage
available under a policy.
541.061
also
provides
Tex.
other
Ins.
types
communications by an insurer that
Code § 541.061.
of
false
or
Section
misleading
can constitute an unfair or
deceptive practice under the statute.
See id.
Huser fails to