Butler et al v. Juno Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Holland died from those conditions following her JCAR015 treatment. As a matter of law, Juno did not fail to warn Dr. Wierda. See McNeil, 462 F.3d at 368. Under Texas law, the learned-intermediary doctrine applies to “any claim predicated on the alleged inadequacy of a product’s warning.” Perez v. Am. Med. Sys. Inc., 461 F. Supp. 3d 488, 507 (W.D. Tex.) (citing Centocor, 372 S.W.3d at 169). Juno is entitled, as a matter of law, to summary judgment on the plaintiffs’ failure-to-warn claims. 2. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.007 Juno argues that it is entitled to summary judgment under § 82.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states, in relevant part: (a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if: 21 Case 4:18-cv-00898 Document 135 Filed on 05/27/21 in TXSD Page 22 of 28 (1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351, Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 262), as amended; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.007.7 In its motion to dismiss, Juno argued that § 82.007 applied because the FDA had approved the warnings that accompanied JCAR015. Following Rodriguez v. Gilead Scis., Inc., No. 2:14CV-324, 2015 WL 236621, at *7 (S.D. Tex.