Massey et al v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company
[…] Dkt. 1-3 at 1. and retention; (6) violations of the Texas Insurance Code; and (7) violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Id. Allstate received service of the petition on December 26, 2017, and filed its answer on January 19, 2018. Dkt. 1. On March 20, Allstate filed an election of legal responsibility (“Election”) under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006 for the adjusters. Dkt. 1-8. Under § 542A.006, when an insurer is a party to an action, it “may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent’s acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006. If this election is made after a lawsuit has been filed, then “the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.” Id. In relevant part, an “agent” is defined to include an “adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.” Id. § 542A.001(1).