Pan et al v. Sumitomo Rubber North America, Inc. et al
[…] Company of Texas. Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs product
liability actions. A “products liability action” is:
any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of
personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product
whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence,
misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or
combination of theories.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.001. In 2003, the legislature added § 82.003, limiting a
plaintiff’s ability to recover against nonmanufacturing sellers in a products-liability action.
4
Section 82.003 states that a nonmanufacturing seller “is not liable for harm caused to the
claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” that at least one of seven exceptions applies.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. § 82.003(a) (2003). The exceptions are as follows:
(1) that the seller participated in the design of the product;
(2) that the seller altered or modified the product and the claimant's harm resulted