Pan et al v. Sumitomo Rubber North America, Inc. et al
[…] (Docket Entry No. 1-1 at 27, 31–32, ¶¶ 17, 39–41).
2.
Negligent Installation
Pan and Ciccone allege that Discount Tire defendants’ negligent installation, inspection,
and maintenance of the tire was a proximate cause of their damages. (Docket Entry No. 1-1 at
31–32, ¶¶ 39–41). They further allege that the Discount Tire defendants “fail[ed] to take
reasonable precautions for Plaintiffs’ safety” and “fail[ed] to do what a reasonable prudent seller,
installer, and repairer of a tire would have done in the same or similar circumstances.” Id. They
argue that these allegations fall under the § 82.003(a)(3) exception for a nonmanufacturing seller
to be liable when it “installed the [tire], or had the [tire] installed, on another product and the
claimant’s harm resulted from the tire’s installation onto the assembled [car].” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE. § 82.003(a)(3).
The allegations against the Discount Tire defendants are
insufficient.
Pan and Ciccone argue that the exception is applicable because the tire blew two months