Pan et al v. Sumitomo Rubber North America, Inc. et al
[…] Corral’s non-liability.” (emphasis in original)). Because Pan and Ciccone do not allege how the
Discount Tire defendants’ tire installation and inspection, as opposed to alleged defects in the
tire, caused their damages, they cannot claim the § 82.003(a)(3) exception to the general bar
against product liability claims against nonmanufacturing sellers. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE. § 82.003(a)(3).
3.
Failure to Warn of Known Dangers
Pan and Ciccone also allege that the Discount Tire defendants “failed to warn of the
known dangers” in their state-court petition. (Docket Entry Nos. 10, 1-1 at 31, ¶ 39). The
§ 82.003(a)(4) exception allows recovery against a nonmanufacturing seller that “(A) . . .
exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the
[tire],” if “(B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant’s harm resulted
8
from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE.
§ 82.003(a)(4). Exception § 82.003(a)(6) allows recovery against a nonmanufacturing seller that
“(A) . . . actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product,” if
“(B) the claimant’s harm resulted from the defect.”
§ 82.003(a)(6).
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE.
Neither exception provides a reasonable basis to hold the Discount Tire
defendants liable. Pan and Ciccone do not allege facts showing that the § 82.003(a)(4) exception
applies.