Scoggins v. City Of Houston et al
[…] Thus, they were not in a position to
prevent the alleged harm. Accordingly, the Court rejects the plaintiff’s claim against LaFour and
Maldonado. Summary judgment is granted as to officers LaFour and Maldonado.
D. Assault and Battery and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Claim
The plaintiff asserts state law claims against the defendants for assault and intentional
infliction of emotional distress. Summary judgment is granted regarding the plaintiff’s state-law
claims against the officers pursuant to the Texas Tort Claims Act (the Act). TEX. CIV. PRAC &
REM. CODE § 101.106 (e) (2010), Pearlman v. City of Fort Worth, Tex, 400 Fed. Appx. 956,
958 (Fifth Cir. 2010). The Act provides, “[i]f a suit is filed under this [Act] against both a
governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on
the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Pearlman, 400 Fed. Appx. at 958.
The plaintiff’s state law claims against the City are barred by sovereign immunity. Under
the doctrine of sovereign immunity, a city cannot be held liable for the actions of its employees