Katz v. Intel Pharma, LLC, et al.
[…] Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 880–81 (Tex. 2014) (citations omitted)). Section 101.463 also provides: [i]f justice requires: (1) a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited liability company may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the member for the member's own benefit; and (2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability company if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other members of the limited liability company. § 101.463(c). Even if Intel is a closely held corporation, Katz must establish himself as a member of the LLC to bring a derivative suit. The complaint alleges that Katz had a 25% ownership interest in Intel and that both Suggs and Echevarria corroborated Katz’s interest in writing.