Katz v. Intel Pharma, LLC, et al.
[…] Katz clarifies that he does not seek relief for Suggs’s failure to comply with an oral agreement to give Katz a 25% interest and to make distributions based on that interest. Instead, Katz argues he is pleading facts about the contract to show that, because he has a 25% ownership interest, he has standing to bring his derivative suit. Katz's claims are properly considered under § 101.463 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which provides special rules for closely held limited liability companies. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.463. Under § 101.463, a “closely held limited liability company” is a limited liability company with “(1) fewer than 35 members; and (2) no membership interests listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association.” § 101.463(a). Katz alleges that Suggs was the sole owner of Intel before he offered Katz a 25% interest, meaning that Intel had fewer than 35 members and that its membership interests are not listed on a national exchange. “Sections 101.452–101.459 do not apply to a closely held limited liability company.” § 101.463(b); see also Lonestar Logo, 552 S.W.3d at 348–49. “The import and effect of this exemption, as the Texas Supreme Court has observed in regard to the parallel provisions that govern shareholder-derivative suits, are that ‘the Legislature has enacted special rules to allow its