Katz v. Intel Pharma, LLC, et al.
[…] failure to give him distributions from his 25% interest in Intel. Katz clarifies that he does not seek
relief for Suggs’s failure to comply with an oral agreement to give Katz a 25% interest and to make
distributions based on that interest. Instead, Katz argues he is pleading facts about the contract to
show that, because he has a 25% ownership interest, he has standing to bring his derivative suit.
Katz's claims are properly considered under § 101.463 of the Texas Business Organizations
Code, which provides special rules for closely held limited liability companies. See TEX. BUS. ORG.
CODE § 101.463. Under § 101.463, a “closely held limited liability company” is a limited liability
company with “(1) fewer than 35 members; and (2) no membership interests listed on a national
securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of
a national securities association.” § 101.463(a). Katz alleges that Suggs was the sole owner of Intel
before he offered Katz a 25% interest, meaning that Intel had fewer than 35 members and that its
membership interests are not listed on a national exchange.
“Sections 101.452–101.459 do not apply to a closely held limited liability company.” §
101.463(b); see also Lonestar Logo, 552 S.W.3d at 348–49. “The import and effect of this
exemption, as the Texas Supreme Court has observed in regard to the parallel provisions that govern
shareholder-derivative suits, are that ‘the Legislature has enacted special rules to allow its
shareholders to more easily bring a derivative suit on behalf of the corporation,’ including ‘without
having to prove that they “fairly and adequately represent[] the interests of” the corporation, without
having to make a “demand” upon the corporation, as in other derivative actions, and without fear
of a stay or dismissal based on actions of other corporate actors in response to a demand.’” Id. at
6
349 (quoting Ritchie v. Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 880–81 (Tex. 2014) (citations omitted)). Section
101.463 also provides:
[i]f justice requires:
(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited
liability company may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the
member for the member's own benefit; and
(2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member may be paid
directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability company if necessary to
protect the interests of creditors or other members of the limited liability
company.
§ 101.463(c).
Even if Intel is a closely held corporation, Katz must establish himself as a member of the
LLC to bring a derivative suit. The complaint alleges that Katz had a 25% ownership interest in
Intel and that both Suggs and Echevarria corroborated Katz’s interest in writing.