Katz v. Intel Pharma, LLC, et al.
[…] The record does not provide details of why Intel Pharma no longer exists. Katz’s Second
Amended Complaint alleges that in January 2017, the Texas Secretary of State revoked Intel
Pharma’s certificate of formation. (Docket Entry No. 59 at 8). Assuming that to be true, and
that it caused a dissolution, Katz could still bring a derivative claim on the company’s behalf.
Under the Texas Business Organizations Code, a domestic business entity continues in existence
for three years after termination or dissolution, for limited purposes. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN.
§ 11.356 (West 2006). One purpose is for “prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing
entity’s name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity.” Id. §
11.356(a)(1). If the Texas Secretary of State revoked Intel Pharma’s certificate and caused a
dissolution, the company would continue to exist for three years for the purpose of having a
derivative claim filed on its behalf. See Gill v. Grewal, No. 4:14-cv-2502, 2020 WL 3171360, at