Saunders v. Lincoln Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] The factors relevant to deciding whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight” include: whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon. Id. § 541.105. “Generally, an executive’s suggestions and recommendations must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and regularly directs.” Id. “[O]ccasional suggestion with regard to the change in status of a co-worker” is not enough. Id.