Saunders v. Lincoln Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Id.; see also Vela v. City of Hous., 276 F.3d 659, 677 (5th Cir. 2001) (stating factors). “[T]he employee’s primary duty will usually be what she does that is of principal value to the employer, not the collateral tasks that she may also perform, even if they consume more than half her time.” Dalheim v. KDFW-TV, 918 F.2d 1220, 1227 (5th Cir. 1990). “Concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a). “Employees who do not spend more than 50 percent of their time performing exempt duties may . . . meet the primary duty requirement if the other factors support such a conclusion.” Id. § 541.700(b). “Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work.” Id. § 541.106(a). “In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods.” Id.