Alexis v. Sessions et al
[…] (Docket Entry No. 21 at 7–8). According
to the government, Jennings establishes that confinement under § 1226(c) meets due process
11
because detainees are released when their removal proceedings end. (Id. at 9). The government
contends that although Alexis has been detained for over a year, that is reasonable and
constitutional. (Id. at 11). Alexis replied that at “least six[] months of [his] detention is attributable
to [the respondents’] failure to meet its burden of proof in its 2017 case against [him],” making it
unreasonable. (Docket Entry No. 22 at 4 n.1).
Under § 1226(c)(1)(B), the “Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who . . . is
deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii),
(B), (C), or (D) of this title.” Section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) reads: “Any alien who at any time after
admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law . . .
relating to a controlled substance[,] is deportable.” Under § 1226(c)(2), the “Attorney General may
release an alien described in paragraph (1) only if the Attorney General decides . . . that release of
the alien from custody is necessary to provide protection to a witness.”
The parties agree that § 1226(c)(1)(B) governs Alexis’s detention. The government
readmitted Alexis to the United States in 2011; in 2016, he was convicted of felony possession of
a controlled substance; and Immigration and Customs Enforcement detained him in June 2017.