Baker v. RoundPoint Mortgage Servicing Corporation
[…] contracts involving a special relationship marked by shared trust or an imbalance in bargaining
power, which ordinarily does not include a mortgagor and mortgagee relationship.” Smith v.
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 699 F. App’x 393, 395 (5th Cir. 2017) (citing FDIC v. Coleman,
795 S.W.2d 706, 708–09 (Tex. 1990)). Because Baker has not pointed to record evidence showing
that he had a special relationship with Roundpoint, he cannot prevail on this claim.
D.
Texas Debt Collection Act Violations
Baker’s complaint alleges that Roundpoint violated Texas Finance Code §§ 392.301(a)(7)
and 392.303(2). (Docket Entry No. 1-1 at 11–12). Section 392.301(a)(7) prohibits debt collectors
from “threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure . . . of a person’s
property without proper court proceedings,” and § 392.303(2) proscribes collecting incidental
charges unless they are “expressly authorized” by a note or deed.
TEX. FIN. CODE
§§ 392.301(a)(7), 392.303(2).
The § 392.301(a)(7) claim turns on Roundpoint’s alleged violation of the parties’
forbearance agreement.