Andritz Sundwig, GmbH v. United States
[…] Andritz argues that the EANs are invalid, and seeks declaratory and injunctive
relief to prevent enforcement of the Re-Exportation Order. As noted, the agency
decision is entitled to a presumption of regularity, and Andritz bears the burden to
prove that the decision to issue the EANs was arbitrary and capricious. To obtain a
preliminary injunction, Andritz bears the burden to demonstrate that it is likely to
succeed in satisfying the highly deferential arbitrary and capricious standard.
The Plant Protection Act (“PPA”) was enacted based on Congressional
findings. See 7 U.S.C. § 7701. Andritz focuses on the fifth finding, that “the smooth
movement of enterable plants, plant products, biological control organisms, or other
articles into, out of, or within the United States is vital to the United States economy
and should be facilitated to the extent possible.” 7 U.S.C. § 7701(5) (emphasis
added). Andritz’s reliance on this finding is unpersuasive because articles infested
with non-native siricidae are not “enterable” into the United States. See 7 U.S.C.
§ 7712(a). Additionally, the Congressional finding relied upon by Andritz is one of