Petrobras America, Inc. v. Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
[…] Id. at 705; see also Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Payne, No. 14-94-00628-CV, 1996 WL 283067, at *1 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ. denied) (applying the two-year limitations period to a contribution action, without explanation). One other ground supports applying a four-year limitations period. There is no express limitations period for a contribution claim. Under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051, “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” See Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Barefoot, NO. 14-19-00750-CV, 2021 WL 5001660, at *2–4 (Tex.