Petrobras America, Inc. v. Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
[…] The
underlying claim is a right asserted by plaintiff, and the derivative, or contribution action, is a right
asserted by the defendant against a separate potential obligor.
11
Case 4:19-cv-01410 Document 131 Filed on 08/08/22 in TXSD Page 12 of 22
Because the limitations period for the underlying substantive claims does not determine
the period for the contribution claim, the next issue is whether a two or four year limitations period
applies to that claim.
B.
Two v. Four Years
Petrobras argues for a two-year period, citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a),
which provides:
(a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a
person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the
property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or
detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible
entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years
after the day the cause of action accrues.
This provision does not refer to claims for contribution.
Texas has a four-year statute of limitation for lawsuits involving contractual obligations.
Breach of contract, certain debt collection suits, and breach of fiduciary duty claims are all subject
to the four-year limitation.