Petrobras America, Inc. v. Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
[…] date the cause of action accrues,” but cited only § 16.003(a) without explaining how that section
applied to “common law contribution.” Id. at 705; see also Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co.
v. Payne, No. 14-94-00628-CV, 1996 WL 283067, at *1 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
1996, writ. denied) (applying the two-year limitations period to a contribution action, without
explanation).
One other ground supports applying a four-year limitations period. There is no express
limitations period for a contribution claim. Under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051,
“[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than
four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” See Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Barefoot,
NO. 14-19-00750-CV, 2021 WL 5001660, at *2–4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 28,
2021) (applying a residual limitations period to claims under the Texas Debt Collection Act
21
Case 4:19-cv-01410 Document 131 Filed on 08/08/22 in TXSD Page 22 of 22