Doe #4 v. Salesforce.com, Inc. et al
[…] to
the needs of sex
traffickers.14
Jane Doe alleges that Salesforce, the Backpage Defendants, and
the Hotel Defendants were part of a single human trafficking
venture under Texas law. 15
9
See id. at 113
1
Jane Doe filed this action in the State
68.
10
See id. at 124-26.
11
See id. at 107
12
See id. at 120-21
13
14
11
18, 21-22; 108
1
25-26; 109
11
26-36.
89.
1
11
126.
See id. at 130-33.
See id. at 130-32
15
See Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 26, p. 10;
see Petition, Exhibit 3 to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-4,
p. 133 1 132 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 98.005 ("A
person who engages in the trafficking of persons or who
intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture
(continued... )
-3-
Case 4:19-cv-01641 Document 32 Filed on 07/18/19 in TXSD Page 4 of 10
Court on February 27,
2 O 18.16
Plaintiff amended her Original
Petition to add claims against Salesforce on April 3,
2019.17
Salesforce timely removed the action to this court on May 3, 2019,