Moncibaiz et al v. Pfizer Inc et al
[…] was caused by a failure to warn. This requires scrutiny of the
complaint and determination whether the allegations actually
describe a failure-to-warn claim, despite characterizations and
labels stated by the plaintiff. See Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code
§ 82.007(a); see also Parachim, 2019 WL 9654875 at *2–3;
Gonzalez, 930 F Supp 2d at 819–21. Any claim that in substance
alleges injury caused by failure to warn is subject to the statutory
presumption and thus barred by the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.
a. Encompassment within products liability action
Texas Civil Practice and Remedy Code § 82.001(2) defines
products liability action to mean “any action against a manufacturer
or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury,
death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product
whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products
liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or
implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of
theories.” Texas courts are clear that this definition is to be
applied broadly. For example, see Fresh Coat, Inc v K-2, Inc,
318 SW3d 893, 900 (Tex 2010); Iacono v Stanley Black & Decker,
Inc, 2016 WL 2745401, *4 (Tex App—Houston [1st Dist] no pet).