Moncibaiz et al v. Pfizer Inc et al
[…] respect to the prescription and dispensation of Prempro. It’s also
undisputed that these warnings came with the prescriptions for
3
Prempro used by Pauline Moncibaiz. See Dkt 18 at 9 (referencing
“the FDA-approved warnings”).
These facts are important because, since September 2003,
Texas law has imposed a high burden for pleading failure-to-warn
claims where the FDA has approved such warnings. See Reform
of Certain Procedures and Remedies in Civil Actions, 78th Texas
Legislature, 2003 Reg Sess (Sept 1, 2003). Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code § 82.007(a)(1) now provides, “In a products
liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to
provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a
pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that
the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider,
manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with
respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate
warnings or information” if the warnings on the drug given
match those approved by the FDA.
Texas law further provides only five ways to rebut this
presumption. These are very specific. See Tex Civ Prac &
Rem Code § 82.007(b)(1)–(5); see also Johnson v Novartis
Pharmaceuticals Corp, --- F Appx ---, 2021 WL 406098, *3–4