Williams v. Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] facts as true and view them in the light most favorable to the
plaintiff. Walker, 938 F3d at 735 (citations omitted). The court
must also generally limit itself to the contents of the pleadings
and its attachments. Brand Coupon Network LLC v Catalina
Marketing Corp, 748 F3d 631, 635 (5th Cir 2014) (citations
omitted).
3. Analysis
The Texas Debt Collection Act is part of the Texas Finance
Code. Its essential purpose “is to limit coercive and abusive
behavior by all those seeking to collect debts . . . .” Barzelis v
Flagstar Bank, FSB, 784 F3d 971, 977 (5th Cir 2015).
Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits
debt collectors from using unfair or unconscionable means that
employ several enumerated practices, including that of
“collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or
expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or
incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the
consumer.”
The allegations by Williams are like those by plaintiffs in
Caldwell v Freedom Mortgage Corp, 2020 WL 4747497 (ND Tex),
Barnett v Caliber Home Loans, 2020 WL 5494414 (SD Tex), and
Dees v Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, 2020 WL 6749036 (SD Tex). The