Williams v. Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] right to collection.” Dkt 27 at 12, 15–17. The omitted-case
cannon is again instructive. “To supply omissions transcends the
judicial function.” Scalia and Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts at 94, citing Iselin v United States, 270 US
7
Case 4:20-cv-01900 Document 59 Filed on 12/22/20 in TXSD Page 8 of 9
245, 251 (1926). The definitions of consumer debt and debt collection
are already quoted above. See Texas Finance Code §§ 392.001(2),
392.001(5). Neither refer to default. And there is no textual
reference to the term in § 392.303(a)(2). But the requirement of
default does appear in other contexts. Indeed, the very next
subsection states, “Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(2), a creditor
may charge a reasonable reinstatement fee as consideration for
renewal of a real property loan or contract of sale, after default, if
the additional fee is included in a written contract executed at the
time of renewal.” Texas Finance Code § 392.303(b) (emphasis
added); see also Texas Finance Code § 347.352 (referring to
acceleration of amounts in default).
This leaves no room for the textual construction requested
by LoanCare. To the extent it snip-cites certain cases, none