Okwesilieze Women's Club of Nigeria International and Gboliwe Grace Chukwu v. De Okwesilieze International Women' Club, Ijeoma Opara
[…] Opara for conversion, conspiracy, and breach of fiduciary
duty. This is the first dispositive motion in response to that complaint. The court concludes that
Ms. Opara is a proper party.
The defendants argue that the claims against the remaining individual defendants should
be dismissed because they are not liable as members of the nonprofit Defendant Club for the
actions of the Club. They argue that they are protected by Texas Business Organizations Code §
22.221 because they acted “in the best interest of the corporate entity.” (Docket Entry No. 44 at ¶
10). Section 22.221(a) requires a director to “discharge the director’s duties, including duties as a
committee member, in good faith, with ordinary care, and in a manner the director reasonably
believes to be in the best interest of the corporation.” Section 22.221(b) states that:
A director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken
or not taken as a director if the director acted in compliance with this section. A person
seeking to establish liability of a director must prove that the director did not act: (1) in
good faith; (2) with ordinary care; and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believed
to be in the best interest of the corporation.
Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.221.
11
Case 4:20-cv-02845 Document 57 Filed on 11/16/21 in TXSD Page 12 of 24
The defendants’ argument has two flaws. One is that it does not take into account that
the amended complaint alleges torts directly against the defendants in their individual capacities,