Pepper v. GVG Capital LLC
[…] TEX. 1 The court notes that while the parties and the Powers court discuss the meaning of the word “call,” the Chapter 302 defines “telephone solicitation” as a “telephone call”—“call” is never used without an immediately preceding “telephone.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 302.001(7). Chapter 304 defines “telephone call,” not “call.” Id. § 304.002(10). 7 Case 4:22-cv-02912 Document 32 Filed on 01/17/23 in TXSD Page 8 of 9 GOV. CODE § 323.007(a). That provision states that “[w]hen revising a statute, the council may not alter the sense, meaning, or effect of the statute.” Id. § 323.007(b). There does not appear to be legislative history discussing the intent of the revisions to Chapter 304 beyond the statements in the Government Code.