United States of America v. Simon
[…] Simon prepares tax returns for compensation, (see Dkt. No. 1 at 2–3, 14); (see also Dkt. No. 18 at 9), so he is a tax return preparer. 2. Simon engaged in proscribed conduct Section 7407(b) lists the proscribed conduct to be enjoined. Injunctive relief may be appropriate if a tax preparer has engaged (1) “in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694” or (2) “in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A), (D).