United States of America v. Simon
[…] See Sampson v. Murray, 415 U.S. 61, 90, 94 S.Ct. 937, 953, 39 L.Ed.2d 166 (1974). For these reasons, and because Simon has not provided any argument to the contrary, the Court finds that irreparable harm has resulted, and will continue to result, without an injunction. 2. Inadequacy of legal remedies Though the inadequacy of legal remedies is a traditional equitable-relief factor, the language of Section 7402(a) suggests that it is not required for Section 7402-based injunctions. See 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (“The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies . . . .”). In any case, there is no adequate remedy at law because Simon’s continued operation causes irreparable harm to his customers and the public at large, and there is no way of stopping him from fraudulently preparing taxes absent an injunction.