United States of America v. Simon
[…] (Dkt. No. 1 at 18). Moreover, Simon’s conduct was pervasive, (see id. at 4–14), and “pervasive conduct is sufficient to show actual knowledge as required by Section 7601,” United States v. Johnston, No. 1:21-CV-00478, 2022 WL 17978909, at *4 (E.D. Tex. May 12, 2022). In short, Simon has repeatedly engaged in conduct subject to penalty under Section 6701. The Court may therefore issue an injunction under Section 7408 if injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of that conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7408. As already explained, see supra III(A)(3), injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent a likely recurrence of Simon’s conduct. 12 C. 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) Finally, Section 7402(a) grants district courts broad authority to issue injunctions “as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). The authority provided under Section 7402(a) is “in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies” available to enforce the Internal Revenue laws. Id. The statute manifests “a congressional intention to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of powers to compel compliance with the internal revenue laws.” Brody v. United States, 243 F.2d 378, 384 (1st Cir. 1957).