Cyanco International, LLC v. Minerales de Occidente, S.A. de C.V.
[…] Minosa contends that once they 7 See Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, Document No. 17, Exhibit A. 8 became aware of a violation of the EAR, Minosa was no longer able to lawfully order any additional sodium cyanide from Cyanco under the applicable regulations, thus excusing further performance by Minosa. Cyanco offers no rebuttal. A plain reading of the applicable federal regulation is clear, with 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(e) providing that "[n]o person may order, buy, ... use, ... in whole or in part, or conduct negotiations to facilitate such activities ... with knowledge that a violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereunder, has occurred, is about to occur, or is intended to occur in connection with the item." Considering the applicable regulation and the undisputed facts in the record, the Court finds that no genuine issue of material fact exists with regards to whether Cyanco materially breached the Contract, as Cyanco shipped in excess of the Export License limits, and Minosa had clear directions