Cyanco International, LLC v. Minerales de Occidente, S.A. de C.V.
[…] For purposes of this matter, the court will adopt the Texas Supreme Court's definition of "maintain" as being "[t]o keep up, preserve, bear the cost of, keep unimpaired, [or] keep in good order." Big Three Welding Equip. Co. v. Crutcher, Rolfs, Cummings, Inc., 229 S.W.2d 600, 603 (Tex. 1950) (citing BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 3d Ed. at 1143). 7 or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder." 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(a). Furthermore, 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(e) provides that "[n]o person may order, buy, .. . use, ... in whole or in part, or conduct negotiations to facilitate such activities .. . with knowledge that a violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereunder, has occurred, is about to occur, or is intended to occur in connection with the item." Here, the parties do not dispute that Cyanco's Export License permitted Cyanco to ship up to 8,000 metric tons of sodium cyanide.