Herod v. DMS Solutions Inc
[…] Tax Code to continue in existence for three years post-termination for only five purposes: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity’s name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity; permitting the survival of an existing claim by or against the terminated filing entity; holding title to and liquidating property that remained with the terminated filing entity at the time of termination or property that is collected by the terminated filing entity after termination; applying or distributing property, or its proceeds, as provided by Section 11.053; and settling affairs not completed before termination. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.356(a). Entering into contracts is not among the five limited purposes for which an entity continues after termination. Rather, “[a] terminated filing entity may not continue its existence for the purpose of continuing the business or affairs for which the terminated filing entity was formed unless the terminated filing entity is reinstated under [the Business Organizations Code] or the Tax Code.” Id. § 11.356(b) (emphasis added).