Caldwell v. Lumpkin
[…] the form of parole known as mandatory supervision; and (2) the disciplinary conviction at issue
must have resulted in a loss of previously earned good-time credit. See Malchi v. Thaler, 211 F.3d
953, 957–58 (5th Cir. 2000); Teague v. Quarterman, 482 F.3d 769, 776–77 (5th Cir. 2007).
Caldwell cannot demonstrate a due process violation because, despite his statement to the
contrary, he is ineligible for release to mandatory supervision. Caldwell was convicted of
aggravated assault under Texas Penal Code § 22.02. Under Texas law, this conviction makes him
ineligible for release to mandatory supervision. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149(a)(7) (explaining
that “[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence
2
for or has been previously convicted of . . . a first degree felony or a second degree felony under
[Texas Penal Code §] 22.02”). Only those Texas inmates who are eligible for mandatory
supervision have a constitutional claim under a protected liberty interest in their previously earned
good-time credit. See Malchi, 211 F.3d at 957–58. Moreover, the Fifth Circuit has held that