Clapp v. Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
[…] Id. at 691.
Section 1333(b) addresses a different question (applicability
of substantive law) and uses different causation language than
§ 1349(b)(1). 15 Moreover, since Pacific Operators the Fifth Circuit
has continued to state that subject matter jurisdiction under
§ 1349(b)(1) requires only a but-for connection between a mineral
operation and a claim.
Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d at 163. 16
Because the relevant activities, i.e. Shell's completion of
the Princess
P-12
well and Defendant's accompanying cementing
services, are "operation[s] conducted on the [OCS] which involve
Compare 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b) (". . . any injury occurring as
the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf
.") with 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) ("[T]he district courts . . .
shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of,
or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer
Continental Shelf . . .") (emphasis added).
15
Even if a substantial nexus caus
on standard were to apply,
it would be met under Plaintiff's allegations. Plaintiff alleges
that Defendant failed'to timely evacuate him and that the Noble
Globetrotter II failed to unlatch until it was too late to avoid
Hurricane Ida.