UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Perez et al
[…] "While state law determines whether the taxpayer has any rights to the property in question, federal law determines whether a federal tax lien will attach to that property or right." Norem v. Norem, No. 3:07-CV-0051-BF(G), 2008 WL 2245821, at *3 (N.D. Tex. June 2, 2008) (citing United States v. Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 57 (1958)). Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides as follows: If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2002). More succinctly, "[a] federal tax lien can attach `all property and rights to property, whether real or personal' belonging to a delinquent taxpayer." Prewitt v. United States, 792 F.2d 1353 (5th Cir. 1986) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6321).