Puente, Individually, and on Behalf of the Estate of et al v. Chicago Insurance Company et al
[…] G.A. Stowers Furniture Co. v. American Indem. Co., 15 S.W.2d 544 (Tex. Comm'n App. 1929, holding approved). The duty is
triggered when the insurer is presented with a settlement offer within policy limits that an ordinarily prudent insurer would accept. State Farm Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Maldonado, 963 S.W.2d 38, If the insurer breaches its duty to settle, a
41 (Tex. 1998).
judgment in excess of the policy limits permits the insured to bring a Stowers claim against the insurer for the amount of the entire judgment. Garcia, 876 S.W.2d at 849.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.004(a) permits any (a) "person interested under a . . . written contract, or
7 / 23
other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract" to seek a declaration of his "rights, status, or legal relations thereunder." Texas courts' subject-matter jurisdiction over
declaratory actions is limited "to cases involving a distinct injury to the plaintiff and a real controversy between the