Puente, Individually, and on Behalf of the Estate of et al v. Chicago Insurance Company et al
[…] The Court also finds that
17 / 23
Defendants
enjoy
common
defenses
to
both
the
first
and
the
second declaratory claims.
B. Plaintiffs' Fraudulent Transfer Claim Plaintiffs Benavides allege has that by refusing transferred to an consent asset to to settle, CIC, in
fraudulently
violation of the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"), TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 24.00124.013. Commerce Code, Section 24.005(a)(1) Texas Business and creditors with
provides
recourse if a debtor transfers assets or incurs an obligation "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Section 24.006(a) provides creditors with recourse
if the debtor transfers assets or incurs an obligation "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the