Morales et al v. Redco Transport, Ltd. et al
[…] personal injury, and Judge Campbell found that the negligence
issues presented there involved highway safety, which had been
expressly exempted from the preemption statute.
6056409, at *4.
Owens, 2011 WL
SDSA argues that Owens is wrong because the
safety regulatory exception does not apply to freight brokers,
since brokers do not have care, custody, or control over motor
vehicles used to transport cargo.
However, the FAAAA does not
restrict the safety exemption only to those with some control
over motor vehicles.
Indeed, the Fifth Circuit has noted that
§14501(c)(2)(A)’s “safety regulatory authority” is “obviously”
broader than 49 U.S.C. §30102(a)’s definition of “Motor Vehicle
Safety,” which refers to “the performance of a motor vehicle . .
. in a way that protects the public . . . against unreasonable
risk of death or injury in an accident.”
49
U.S.C.
§30102(a)(8).
Plaintiffs’
Cole, 314 F.3d at 733;
claims
against
SDSA
essentially assert that SDSA’s negligence led to an unreasonable
risk of death or injury in a motor vehicle accident.
The
case
of
Huntington
Operating
Corp.,
although
not