Filing 32
[…] Therefore, unless the Vessel was a "seagoing vessel" under the Act, the measure or unit for limitation of liability is, as petitioner argues, the voyage and not, as claimants argue, the "distinct occasions" in which they were injured. Id.at *9. Whether the J.N. Fisher was a "seagoing vessel" was crucial to the court's analysis because the distinct occasion rule in Section 30506 specifically states: This section applies only to seagoing vessels, but does not apply to pleasure yachts, tugs, towboats, towing vessels, tank vessels, fishing vessels, fish tender vessels, canal boats, scows, car floats, barges, lighters, or nondescript vessels. 46 U.S.C. § 30506 (emphasis added); J.N. Fisher, 2008 WL 2368730, at *10. The court then concluded: 8 Since the Fifth Circuit has defined "seagoing vessel" for purposes of the Act as a vessel that is either intended to navigate or does navigate beyond twelve nautical miles from the Coast of the