York et al v. Tropic Air, Ltd. et al
[…] However, Tropic Air President John Greif (“Greif”) admitted that by entering into these
agreements with Texas-based travel agents, Tropic Air fully realized it was serving the Texas
market:
Q. Fair to say that you—it was foreseeable to you and you realize that by
having ticket agents in Texas, they would sell to Texas residents?
A. Yes.
(Greif Dep., Dkt. No. 71, Ex. G at 41:12-15.) Finally, the Court recognizes that, by contracting
with Texas travel agents, Tropic Air has committed an act that per se constitutes doing business
in Texas under Texas law. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042(1) (providing that “a
nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident contracts by mail or otherwise with a
Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state”).
The fact that Tropic Air contracts with travel agents and agencies in Texas, by itself,
would not be enough to establish general jurisdiction. However, the Court finds that through
these ongoing relationships with Texas travel agents, Tropic Air “serves and seeks to serve the
Texas market.”