Salgado et al v. Great Dane Trailers Inc et al
[…] the date of sale.
Plaintiffs do not argue that the statute of repose should be tolled in this instance,3 nor do
they allege that their claims fall within either of two exceptions to the statute.4 Thus, the Court
3. Even if Plaintiffs had argued that the statute should be tolled (for example, because their decedents were
minors), as explained in Part II.B, supra, Texas statutes of repose are not subject to tolling. Rankin, 307 S.W.3d at
286.
4. Even if Plaintiffs had argued us such, the Court finds their neither exception to the statute of repose applies.
Under § 16.012(c), “If a manufacturer or seller expressly warrants in writing that the product has a useful safe life of
longer than 15 years, a claimant must commence a products liability action . . . before the end of the number of years
warranted after the date of the sale of the product by that seller.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 16.012(c). Here,
the warranty provided to Jim Hawk was for a period of 5 years. (Dkt. No. 11, Ex. 1A; Carter Aff. ¶ 5.) Under §
16.012(d), also known as the latent disease exception, the statute of repose does not apply where “the claimant was
exposed to the product that is the subject of the action before the end of 15 years after the date the product was first
sold,” but the claimant’s symptoms “did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first sale of the product
by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that would put a reasonable person on notice
that the person suffered some injury.”