Koenning et al v. Suehs
[…] support such claims under the Supremacy Clause.”).
2. Whether THHSC’s policy exclusion of mobile standers violates the
Medicaid Act’s reasonable standards requirement and implementing
amount, duration, and scope rule
While a state has considerable discretion to fashion medical assistance under its Medicaid
plan, this discretion is constrained by the reasonable standards requirement. See Beal v. Doe, 432
U.S. 438, 444 (1977). Each service the state elects to provide “must be sufficient in amount,
duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Additionally, a
state “may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . .
solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.” Id. § 440.230(c).
Here, Plaintiffs argue that that THHSC’s categorical exclusion of mobile standers
regardless of medical necessity violates Medicaid’s requirement that states create reasonable
standards for determining the extent of medical assistance under its plan that are consistent with