Bear Ranch, LLC v. Heartbrand Beef, Inc. et al
[…] “exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages
are awarded.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.004(a). HeartBrand counters
that Bear Ranch’s argument proves too much.
HeartBrand focuses on the
provision “appl[ying]” the exemplary damages statute “to any action in which a
clamant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” Id. § 41.002(a) (emphasis
added). HeartBrand thus argues that the statutory scheme, by its own terms, has no
application to an exemplary award supported by an underlying equitable remedy as
permitted by Nabours.26 See Docket Entry No. 208 at 33-34.
26
The Fifth Circuit recently certified a related, but not controlling, question to the Supreme
Court of Texas that implicates the scope of the “applicability” provision in section 41.002(a):
does the phrase “action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action”
encompass an action for statutory civil penalties? See Forte v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 780 F.3d
272, 283 (5th Cir. 2015) (Question 1).
31
Both parties’ arguments have some textual force. A leading commentator
agrees with Bear Ranch’s view that “[e]quitable relief is apparently insufficient to