United States of America v. 10.64 ACRES OF LAND, more or less, situate in STARR COUNTY, STATE OF TEXAS et al
[…] The Attorney General subsequently filed a notice of lien with the Clerk of this Court on June 7,
2019, showing $25,529.80 of unpaid child support due on the original order.31 The Attorney
General also provides payment records demonstrating a subsequent decrease of the amount due
26
Office of the Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Scholer, 403 S.W.3d 859, 862 (Tex.2013) (citing Tex. Fam.Code §§
231.001, 231.101(a)(5)–(6)); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 157.311(2)(B); see 42 U.S.C. § 654.
27
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.312(d); 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(4); see Tex. Fam. Code § 157.316(a) (“. . . a child support lien
is perfected when an abstract of judgment for past due child support or a child support lien notice is filed or
delivered as provided by Section 157.314.”); Tex. Fam. Code § 157.314(b) (“A child support lien notice may be
filed with or delivered to the following, as appropriate: (1) the clerk of the court in which a claim, counterclaim, or
suit by, or on behalf of, the obligor, including a claim or potential right to proceeds from an estate as an heir,
beneficiary, or creditor, is pending, provided that a copy of the lien is mailed to the attorney of record for the
obligor, if any . . .”).
28
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.317(a-1) & (b).
29
Dkt. No. 120-1.
30
Id.
31
Dkt. Nos. 120-2 & 58.
4/7
to $23,428.51 in March 2021.32 The lien notice was served on Defendant Jesse Clarke on July 2,
2019.33 Defendant Jesse Clarke has not disputed the lien or the amount due, or filed anything in