United States of America v. 10.64 ACRES OF LAND, more or less, situate in STARR COUNTY, STATE OF TEXAS et al
[…] Clerk on July 30, 2002 resulting from a child support order entered on May 24, 2002 by the
229th Judicial District Court, Starr County, Texas.29 The original amount owed was $1,425.00.30
The Attorney General subsequently filed a notice of lien with the Clerk of this Court on June 7,
2019, showing $25,529.80 of unpaid child support due on the original order.31 The Attorney
General also provides payment records demonstrating a subsequent decrease of the amount due
26
Office of the Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Scholer, 403 S.W.3d 859, 862 (Tex.2013) (citing Tex. Fam.Code §§
231.001, 231.101(a)(5)–(6)); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 157.311(2)(B); see 42 U.S.C. § 654.
27
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.312(d); 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(4); see Tex. Fam. Code § 157.316(a) (“. . . a child support lien
is perfected when an abstract of judgment for past due child support or a child support lien notice is filed or
delivered as provided by Section 157.314.”); Tex. Fam. Code § 157.314(b) (“A child support lien notice may be
filed with or delivered to the following, as appropriate: (1) the clerk of the court in which a claim, counterclaim, or