BMW Financial Services, NA, LLC v. Rio Grande Valley Motors, Inc. et al
[…] general intangibles can only be perfected by filing a UCC financing statement.94 Regarding the
location where the requisite filing must be made, the Delaware UCC provides, as a general rule
to which no exceptions are here applicable, that the UCC financing statement must be filed with
the office of the Delaware Secretary of State.95
90
Dkt. No. 71, Attach. 8 at ¶¶ 2 & 3.
See Horton Affidavit at ¶ 1 (attesting to personal knowledge, mental competency, age over 21, and lack of
conviction).
92
TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 9.301(1) (2005) (beyond limited exceptions which do not apply to the type of
collateral at issue here, “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs
perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest.”).
93
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 9.
94
Compare Delaware UCC § 9-310(a) with Texas UCC § 9.301.
95
Delaware UCC § 9-501.
91
17 / 23
BMW has provided summary judgment evidence that it has properly filed and perfected