BMW Financial Services, NA, LLC v. Rio Grande Valley Motors, Inc. et al
[…] finds that the RGVM franchise rights vis-à-vis JLRNA are a type of “general intangible” as
contemplated by the UCC. As such, the Court finds that BMW’s priority claim, established by
the Financing Statement, attaches to those rights as collateral under the RGVM Agreement.
ii.
Scope of “Proceeds”
M&M’s second point in opposition to the Interpleader MSJ focuses on the source of the
JLRNA funds, which M&M characterize as settlement for RGVM’s commercial tort claim
against JLRNA for breach of the franchise dealer agreement.”105 M&M assert various grounds to
101
Dkt. No. 78 at ¶ 23.
Texas UCC §9.102(a)(42) (“‘General intangible’ means any personal property, including things in action, other
than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments,
investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before
extraction. The term includes payment of intangibles and software.”).
103
Matter of Newman, 993 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1995).
104
See Texas UCC §9.102, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE COMMENT, 2011 Main Volume, 5.h. (“For
example, if a franchisee uses its rights under a franchise agreement (a general intangible) as collateral, . . .”).