BMW Financial Services, NA, LLC v. Rio Grande Valley Motors, Inc. et al
[…] Scope of “Proceeds” M&M’s second point in opposition to the Interpleader MSJ focuses on the source of the JLRNA funds, which M&M characterize as settlement for RGVM’s commercial tort claim against JLRNA for breach of the franchise dealer agreement.”105 M&M assert various grounds to 101 Dkt. No. 78 at ¶ 23. Texas UCC §9.102(a)(42) (“‘General intangible’ means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment of intangibles and software.”). 103 Matter of Newman, 993 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1995). 104 See Texas UCC §9.102, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE COMMENT, 2011 Main Volume, 5.h.