BMW Financial Services, NA, LLC v. Rio Grande Valley Motors, Inc. et al
[…] No. 71, Attach. 8 at ¶¶ 2 & 3. See Horton Affidavit at ¶ 1 (attesting to personal knowledge, mental competency, age over 21, and lack of conviction). 92 TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 9.301(1) (2005) (beyond limited exceptions which do not apply to the type of collateral at issue here, “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest.”). 93 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 9. 94 Compare Delaware UCC § 9-310(a) with Texas UCC § 9.301. 95 Delaware UCC § 9-501. 91 17 / 23 BMW has provided summary judgment evidence that it has properly filed and perfected its security interest under the RGVM Agreement, which includes the Horton affidavit