NATIONWIDE PUBLIC INSURANCE ADJUSTERS INC v. EDCOUCH-ELSA I.S.D.
[…] relevant part:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to
enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.39
If this statute applies, it would waive EEISD’s governmental immunity from suit. But the Court
is unconvinced that this statute applies in this situation because the statute is limited by the other
“terms and conditions” in the subchapter. Critically, § 271.156 states: “This subchapter does not
waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”40
In response to EEISD’s § 271.156 argument, Nationwide makes the bold assertion that
the statute is unconstitutional. In support of this assertion, Nationwide cites a number of cases
which do not persuade the Court that the statute is unconstitutional. For example, Atchison,