NATIONWIDE PUBLIC INSURANCE ADJUSTERS INC v. EDCOUCH-ELSA I.S.D.
[…] 36
37
Braun, 114 S.W.2d at 950.
Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003).
6 / 12
2.
Waivers of Governmental Immunity
Because the Court has found that this action arises out of EEISD’s performance of a
governmental function, the Court must now determine whether EEISD has waived its
governmental immunity.
a.
Texas Local Government Code § 271.152
Nationwide advances a single theory for why EEISD has waived its governmental
immunity from suit.
Specifically, Nationwide argues that EEISD’s governmental immunity is
waived from suit by § 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code.38 That section states in
relevant part:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to
enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.39
If this statute applies, it would waive EEISD’s governmental immunity from suit. But the Court
is unconvinced that this statute applies in this situation because the statute is limited by the other
“terms and conditions” in the subchapter. Critically, § 271.156 states: “This subchapter does not