Cantu et al
[…] Circuit precedent:
[A]ll of the misconduct forming the basis of Plaintiffs’ [the Cantus’] grounds for relief
occurred prior to the conversion of Plaintiffs’ case from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7, and as
Plaintiffs have conceded, any claims which accrued during the pendency of their Chapter
11 case, but prior to conversion to Chapter 7, are property of the estate. Accordingly, the
Court concludes that [the Cantus’] legal malpractice claims arose prior to conversion and
are owned by the bankruptcy estate.
Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(1) (“In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the
estate includes…(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after
the commencement of the case but before the case is…converted to a case under chapter 7….”).
The Cantus’ motion to reconsider the Court’s order was stricken because it did not comply with
the Local Rules. Id. at (Dkt. Nos. 23, 33). The parties eventually settled and the Court entered
an agreed order approving the settlement and depositing its proceeds into the court registry. Id.