Nino v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Beyond the mere lapse of time, Plaintiff offers no evidence of purposeful delay, nor has
she offered any evidence that the delay was intentional. While a delayed response from an
insurer may in some instances be evidence of unreasonable or purposeful conduct, there is no
such evidence here.
iv.
Written Notification
Plaintiff claims Defendant failed to deny her claim within a reasonable time in violation
of Section 542.056 of the Texas Insurance Code because Mr. Crump did not send her “an
acceptance or denial letter of coverage.”98 Section 542.056(a) requires an insurer to “notify a
claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day
after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to
secure final proof of loss.”99 If the insurer rejects the claim, it must state the reasons for the
rejection.100
Defendant notes that Mr. Crump handed Plaintiff a written estimate upon completion of